Quick answer: Wrap a soft tape around your dominant hand just below the knuckles, not including the thumb. The inch reading, rounded up, is your numeric glove size: 7 = S, 8 = M, 9 = L, 10 = XL and 11 = 2XL on most US industrial charts. Some brands measure hand width across the knuckles instead and their numbers run differently, so confirm against the brand chart below before ordering for a crew.
Last updated: October 17, 2026
This work glove size chart is for safety managers, maintenance leads and purchasing agents who need one size standard for a crew and want to stop returning gloves that do not fit. Every product mentioned is in our Gloves collection, with specs from the product page. Disposable nitrile gloves size differently (XS-XL by palm width); see the nitrile glove guide for facilities for those.
In this guide
Work glove size chart: US numeric, letter and EN 420 sizes
The master chart uses the circumference method, the basis of both the US numeric scale and the European EN 420 scale. Letter sizes follow the common US industrial convention (Superior Glove and Ansell use it); Watson and Mechanix differ and are covered in the brand section.
| US numeric |
Letter (common US) |
Hand circumference (in) |
Hand circumference (cm) |
EN 420 circumference (mm) |
EN 420 hand length (mm) |
| 6 |
XS |
6 to 6.5 |
15.2 to 16.5 |
152 |
160 |
| 7 |
S |
6.5 to 7.5 |
16.5 to 19.0 |
178 |
171 |
| 8 |
M |
7.5 to 8.5 |
19.0 to 21.6 |
203 |
182 |
| 9 |
L |
8.5 to 9.5 |
21.6 to 24.1 |
229 |
192 |
| 10 |
XL |
9.5 to 10.5 |
24.1 to 26.7 |
254 |
204 |
| 11 |
2XL |
10.5 to 11.5 |
26.7 to 29.2 |
279 |
215 |
| 12 |
3XL |
11.5 to 12.5 |
29.2 to 31.8 |
about 305 |
not fixed |
EN 420 figures are the hand dimensions each size is designed for, as published in manufacturer size guides; sources differ by about 1 mm. The inch bands are the circumference ranges that round up to that numeric size. For reference, MCR Safety puts a medium at 8 to 9 inches, 2X at 11 inches and up, and the average hand at about 7.6 inches for men and 6.8 inches for women.
How do you measure your hand for gloves in 60 seconds?
There are three measuring methods in use across glove manufacturers, and they are not interchangeable. Know which one the brand uses before you read its chart.
Method 1: circumference below the knuckles (Ansell, Ringers, MCR)
Hold the dominant hand flat with the fingers together. Wrap a soft tape measure around the palm at its widest point, just below the knuckles, leaving the thumb out of the loop. Pull the tape snug but not tight and read in inches. Round up to the next whole inch; that is the numeric size. Ansell also measures hand length from the tip of the middle finger to the base of the palm and uses whichever measurement gives the larger size.
Method 2: knuckle width on a printed to-scale chart (Superior Glove, Watson)
Superior Glove and Watson Gloves publish charts you print at 100 percent scale and lay the hand on. The Superior guide places the right hand palm down with the first finger against the printed line and reads the size where the knuckles fall. The Watson chart reads hand width across the knuckles in centimeters and maps it to a letter and a number. Check the scale bar against a ruler first; a print at 95 percent scale puts everyone a size too large.
Method 3: palm width plus finger length with a ruler (Mechanix Wear)
Mechanix Wear sizes in letters only, from two ruler measurements. Palm width is taken across the palm below the knuckles, and finger length is the middle finger from tip to the crease where it meets the palm. Both numbers go to the chart, and when they disagree the Mechanix guidance is to size down for a snug fit.
Which hand, how to round, and which number wins
Measure the dominant hand; it is usually slightly larger. Round the circumference up, not to the nearest inch, because a slightly roomy glove still works while a tight one restricts grip and wears out at the seams. When length and circumference point to different sizes, the larger size wins.
Why is a glove size 9 not always a Large? Brand scales compared
The letters are roughly consistent across brands. The numbers are not, because each manufacturer picked its own scale and measuring method. This is the most common cause of a crew order coming back wrong, so this is the table to tape to the purchasing desk.
| Letter |
Superior Glove (numeric) |
Watson Gloves (numeric, knuckle width) |
Ansell / Ringers (numeric, circumference) |
Mechanix Wear (palm width, men) |
| 2XS |
5 |
- |
- |
- |
| XXS |
- |
7 (up to 5.5 cm) |
- |
- |
| XS |
6 |
8 (5.5 to 6.5 cm) |
check the product page |
- |
| S |
7 |
9 (6.5 to 7.5 cm) |
7 (6.5 to 7 in) |
2.5 to 3 in |
| M |
8 |
10 (7.5 to 8.5 cm) |
8 (7.5 to 8 in) |
3 to 3-3/8 in |
| L |
9 |
11 (8.5 to 9.5 cm) |
9 (8.5 to 9 in) |
3-3/8 to 3-7/8 in |
| XL |
10 |
12 (9.5 to 10.5 cm) |
10 (9.5 to 10 in) |
3-7/8 to 4-3/8 in |
| 2XL / XXL |
11 |
13 (10.5 to 11.5 cm) |
11 (10.5 to 11 in) |
4-3/8 to 4-3/4 in |
| 3XL |
12 |
- |
check the product page |
- |
Superior, Watson and Mechanix values are read from the published manufacturer sizing PDFs listed in the Sources. The Ansell scale is from the Ansell chart as reproduced by its distributors; Ringers (an Ansell brand) letter sizes may run one step larger on reseller pages, so for Ringers always check the size stated on the product page rather than converting from a number.
Superior Glove: sizes 5 to 12
Superior runs the widest numeric range of the four, from 5 (2XS) to 12 (3XL), with 6 = XS, 7 = S, 8 = M, 9 = L, 10 = XL and 11 = 2XL. The numbers follow the circumference convention, so a Superior 9 is the same hand as an EN 420 size 9. The Superior fit checklist: the finger crotch should sit at the base of the fingers, excess material at the fingertips means the length is wrong, a palm that is not fully covered means size up, and bunching across the palm means size down. The Superior Glove S18TAFGPU knit cut-resistant glove (ANSI cut level A4, dipped, pair) is stocked in every size from 5 to 12, which makes it a clean example of the full scale: the -5 is 2XS and the -12 is 3XL.
Watson Gloves: sizes 7 to 13, shifted by two
The Watson chart measures hand width across the knuckles in centimeters and attaches numbers from 7 (XXS) to 13 (XXL). The result is a scale two numbers higher than Superior or Ansell for the same letter: a Watson Medium is a 10 and a Superior Medium is an 8. If a worker says they wear a 10 and you order a Watson 10, you get a Medium; order a Superior 10 and you get an XL. The Watson Gloves 9005CR cut-resistant mechanics glove (goatskin palm, black, pair) is sold by letter in S, M and L, which sidesteps the problem; order by the letter and measure width on the Watson chart.
Ansell and Ringers Gloves: sizes 7 to 11
The Ansell chart uses circumference, running 7 (S) through 11 (XXL), and takes the larger of circumference or length. Ringers Gloves is an Ansell brand and its impact gloves are sold by letter. Reseller pages indicate the Ringers letter bands can sit one step larger than the Ansell chart, so treat the size on the listing as the authority. The Ringers Gloves 162 impact-resistant glove (orange, pair) is listed in XS, S, XL, 2XL and 3XL as separate products; the size is stated on each product page, so check it before adding to the cart.
Mechanix Wear: letters only
Mechanix does not publish numeric sizes. Men's gloves run S through XXL by palm width (S 2.5 to 3 in, up to XXL 4-3/8 to 4-3/4 in) and finger length (S 4-7/8 to 5-1/8 in, up to XXL 6 to 6-1/4 in); women's run S, M and L. Two fit notes from the Mechanix chart matter for purchasing: between sizes, size down for a snug fit, and winter styles run small.
What are EN 420 and EN ISO 21420 glove sizes?
EN 420 was the European general-requirements standard for protective gloves; it has been replaced by EN ISO 21420, which keeps the same sizing system. Sizes run from 4 to 13, half sizes are allowed, and each size is defined by the hand circumference and length in millimeters it is designed to fit, which is why the master chart lists both. A minimum glove length is only required when an application standard (chemical or welding gloves, for example) demands it.
Because EN sizes are based on hand circumference in inches, they line up with the Superior and Ansell numbers: an EN 9 is a US 9 is a Large. They do not line up with the width-based Watson numbers. Read an EN size on an import spec sheet as the Superior/Ansell column of the comparison table.
How should different types of work gloves fit?
Material and construction change how a given size feels, so one measured size can be right in a knit glove and wrong in a lined leather glove. These are the rules buyers use when standardizing.
Coated knit and cut-resistant gloves
Seamless knit gloves with a palm coating run true to size and are meant to fit close, so the liner does not shift under a tool handle. Buy the measured size. A knit that is too large bunches in the palm and the coating wears through at the fold. The Superior Glove S15TAFGPU-9 (knit, ANSI cut level A3, dipped, pair) is a size 9, which is a Large on the Superior scale. Cut level is a separate decision from size; see the ANSI cut level chart for choosing A1 through A9.
Leather and drivers gloves
Leather conforms with wear but does not grow by a size, so buy the measured size and judge the palm and finger length on day one. A leather glove that is tight across the knuckles will not loosen enough to become comfortable, and one that is long in the fingers reduces grip on small parts. The goatskin palm on the Watson 9005CR follows this rule.
Impact and mechanics gloves
Impact gloves carry TPR or padded bumpers on the back of the hand and fingers, and they only protect if the bumpers sit over the knuckles. That calls for a snug fit: Mechanix tells buyers to size down when between sizes, and the same logic applies to the Ringers 162 and other impact styles. A loose impact glove rotates on the hand and the padding ends up beside the knuckle instead of on it.
Winter and lined gloves
Insulation takes up room inside the glove. MCR advises adjusting up for liners, and Mechanix notes its winter styles run small. If a crew wears a glove liner under a cut-resistant or leather shell, size the shell one step up from the measured size; a compressed liner loses its insulation.
How can you tell a glove fits? The 5-point check
Issue a trial pair in the measured size and run this list before the crew order.
-
Knuckles aligned. The knuckle line of the glove, or the impact bumpers, sits directly over the knuckles with the hand flat.
-
No excess fingertip. Less than about a quarter inch of empty material at the fingertips; more means the length is wrong, not the width.
-
Palm fully covered. The cuff reaches the wrist and the palm is not pulled tight across the base of the thumb; if it is, size up.
-
No bunching. Hold the hand flat; folds of material across the palm mean size down.
-
Full fist without strain. Close a fist and hold it. The glove should not pull at the finger crotches or the back of the hand, and the wearer should still be able to pick up a fastener.
If a glove fails only on fingertip length, try a different brand at the same size; finger length varies more between manufacturers than circumference does.
How do you size a crew order?
There is no published size distribution for industrial workers, and guessing a split is how a purchasing agent ends up with a shelf of unused smalls. Measure everyone once, record it, and reorder from the record.
The printable measuring sheet
Print a one-page measuring sheet at 100 percent scale and keep it at the toolroom. A usable sheet has four elements: a 2 in / 5 cm scale bar to confirm the print is to scale, a knuckle-width scale marked with the Superior (5 to 12) and Watson (7 to 13) bands so one placement of the hand reads both brands, a palm-width and finger-length ruler for Mechanix-style sizing, and a tally grid with a row per worker (name, dominant hand, circumference in inches, knuckle width in centimeters, converted size for the brand you stock).
Stocking logic
- Pick one glove family per task and size the crew on that brand scale, not on what each worker thinks they wear.
- Total the tally by size and order each size as its own line; on the S18TAFGPU each size from -5 to -12 is a separate part number.
- Add a reserve of the two most common sizes from your own tally for new hires and replacements.
- Record the size next to each name in the PPE issue log so reorders come off the log.
- Re-measure when a worker reports a fit problem, when switching brands, and when adding liners for cold weather.
Reorder by part number through Quick Order, put monthly orders on account with Net-30 terms, and request a bulk quote for case quantities. Orders over $79 ship free; below $79 shipping is $7.90. For helmets, respirators and other PPE, see our PPE fit and sizing page.
Gloves we stock by size
These are the gloves used as examples above; see the product card under this article for the current price.
| Product |
Brand scale |
Sizes stocked |
Type |
Fit rule |
| Superior Glove S18TAFGPU |
Superior numeric 5 to 12 (5 = 2XS, 9 = L, 12 = 3XL) |
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, each its own SKU |
Knit, ANSI cut level A4, dipped, pair |
Measured size, fits close |
| Superior Glove S15TAFGPU-9 |
Superior numeric |
9 (= L) |
Knit, ANSI cut level A3, dipped, pair |
Measured size, fits close |
| Watson Gloves 9005CR |
Watson letters (width across knuckles) |
S, M, L |
Cut-resistant mechanics glove, goatskin palm, black, pair |
Measured size; leather does not stretch |
| Ringers Gloves 162 |
Ringers letters; check the size on the product page |
2XL and 3XL listed here; other sizes in the gloves collection |
Impact-resistant, orange, pair |
Snug; size down if between sizes |
Superior Glove S18TAFGPU (MPN S18TAFGPU-5 through S18TAFGPU-12) - The full Superior scale in one part number family: knit, ANSI cut level A4, dipped, pair, ordered by size suffix. View the S18TAFGPU-9 (size 9 = L).
Superior Glove S15TAFGPU-9 (MPN S15TAFGPU-9) - The A3 knit for warehouse and maintenance work, stocked in size 9, a Large on the Superior scale; order the measured circumference size. View the S15TAFGPU-9.
Watson Gloves 9005CR (MPN 9005CR-S, 9005CR-M, 9005CR-L) - Cut-resistant mechanics glove with a goatskin palm, ordered by letter from the Watson width chart; the leather will not stretch a size. View the 9005CR-L, or the S and M.
Ringers Gloves 162 (MPN 162) - Impact-resistant glove, orange, pair, each size its own listing: 2XL and 3XL. Fit snug and confirm the size on the product page before ordering.
Browse the full range by type in Work Gloves and Cut & Chemical Resistant Gloves, or the wider Safety & PPE department.
Summary and next step
Measure the dominant hand below the knuckles, round up, and you have the numeric size on circumference-based scales (7 = S, 8 = M, 9 = L, 10 = XL, 11 = 2XL), which is also the EN 420 size. Then check the brand: Superior runs 5 to 12, Watson runs 7 to 13 shifted two numbers higher and measured by width, Ansell runs 7 to 11, and Mechanix and Ringers sell by letter. Buy the measured size for knit and leather, size down for impact, size up for liners, run the 5-point check, then tally the crew by size and reorder by SKU.
Shop by size in Gloves.
Sources
- Superior Glove, official glove sizing guide (measuring method, size chart image and fit checklist): https://www.superiorglove.com/resources/blog/glove-sizing/
- Watson Gloves sizing chart 2021 (PDF): https://watsongloves.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/Watson-Sizing-Chart_2021.pdf
- Mechanix Wear glove size chart: https://b2b.mechanix.com/glove-size-chart.html
- Ansell, how to measure glove size: https://www.ansell.com/us/en/blogs/safety-briefing/how-to-measure-glove-size
- MCR Safety, glove size guide: https://www.mcrsafety.com/blog/glove-size/
- EN ISO 21420 sizing summary (Wenaas): https://www.wenaas.com/en/standards/en-iso-21420